Jump to content

alias

Advanced Stage 5
  • Content Count

    836
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    2

alias last won the day on September 24

alias had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

548 Excellent

About alias

Recent Profile Visitors

795 profile views
  1. I have been warned and had posts deleted for merely mentioning another poster, and you're allowed to get away with this?
  2. https://www.yahoo.com/news/costliest-government-coverup-time-growing-120056563.html U.S. intelligence has “increasing confidence” that the novel Wuhan coronavirus outbreak began in a lab that was researching bat-coronaviruses, contrary to China’s claim that the pandemic emerged from a Wuhan wet market, according to multiple sources that briefed Fox News. The sources told Fox News that the initial transmission of the virus looks to be bat-to-human, and that “patient zero” contracted the disease while working at the Wuhan Institute of Virology, before going into the general population.
  3. We'll see. Never underestimate the power of the Emotional Appeal. These people have been driving our politics for decades now.
  4. The previous post by simon triggered a thought.... He said "I firmly believe that the only way to beat this virus is to stay at home & have as little contact with other people as possible", and he's hardly alone in thinking that. The thought triggered was drawing a parallel between the extremes we're going to in protecting a small minority from this virus, and the extreme "end of life" measures taken in Western healthcare fighting a costly losing battle with the extremely sick. At some point, all of this will have to be re-evaluated. And it will be ugly.
  5. Gotta have balls of steel to buy anything travel related right now. UAL is down by 2/3. YIKES
  6. I may be late on an individual stock (see XOM), but I don't think the market as a whole has bottomed yet. Too much bad news on the way. Nice job on TSLA
  7. Seriously, some folks have trouble politely engaging people who dispute their narrative. Certainly not my first time.....
  8. I was pondering Exxon (XOM) when it was at 31, and stupidly balked. It's now at 40, prolly not to see 31 again. Oil stocks are seeing a double whammy, and I think I missed my shot at the bottom. Have we seen the bottom of the market as a whole? I think...... not.
  9. I looked at it a while back, wanting to look at the forums on my commute. Decided it blows dead goats. Can't remember why.....
  10. Against my better judgement I watched, and decided I needed to better trust my judgement in the future.
  11. "We are not ready for the next epidemic" We NEVER are, nor will we ever be. Dunno how "sciency" you guys are, but when you ponder the avenues of transmission for contagion, it approaches futility and delusion to think you can avoid it.
  12. https://www.washingtontimes.com/news/2020/apr/13/boris-johnson-british-pm-wait-doctors-ok-returning/?fbclid=IwAR2HUxYx2jAmawzIu4XGBEh38FxxnQMFTR4Lt-acPnSauiulZUEJ5IDst5A British PM Boris Johnson to wait for doctor's OK before returning to work after coronavirus battle Gawd, I hope he waits. He looks like shit.
  13. My guess is people will look back at stuff like this and shake their heads. We've lost our fookin minds
×
×
  • Create New...